Fighting Tennesseans
Roster of Officers of the Tennessee Regiments in World War I
Fighting
Tennesseans
Main Page
55th Field Artillery Brigade
Commanders
George G.
Gatley.................Brigadier General
Jno. W. Kilbreth.................Brigadier General
Regimental Officers of the 114th Field Artillery
Luke
Lea.........................Colonel
Jas. H.
Gleason..................Lieutenant Colonel
Thomas H. R.
McIntyre............Major
Horace Frierson..................Major
Roy V.
Myers.....................Major
Leland S. McPhail................Captain and
Adjutant
Mitchell Long....................Captain and Adjutant
Enoch
Brown......................Captain and Adjutant
Minter
Gant......................Captain and Adjutant
Reese
Amis.......................Captain and Adjutant
Larkin Smith(Sanitary
Co.).......Major
Robert A. Bailey(Supply Co.).....Captain
Eugene T.
Clark..................Chaplain
Headquaters Company
Frank P.
Gracey..................Captain
Frank Creek......................1st
Lieutenant
Robert G. Fields.................Captain
Nat B.
Jackson...................Captain
Harry
Kempker....................Captain
Thomas Pointer...................1st
Lieutenant
Charles Nelson...................1st Lieutenant
Robert T.
Johnston...............1st Lieutenant
Paul J. Callen...................1st
Lieutenant
Frank B. Evers...................1st Lieutenant
Jno. W.
Gilbert..................2nd Lieutenant
Edward C. Faircloth..............2nd
Lieutenant
Broadus Bailey...................2nd Lieutenant
Battery
A
Gordon Browning..................Captain
Edward J.
McCormack..............Captain
Walter C. Chandler...............1st
Lieutenant
Guy E. Joyner....................1st Lieutenant
John H.
East.....................1st Lieutenant
Lee B. Harr......................1st
Lieutenant
Wm. C. Carmon....................1st Lieutenant
Samuel J.
Fisher.................1st Lieutenant
Harry L. Bowles..................2nd
Lieutenant
Paul Bacigalupo..................2nd Lieutenant
Jas. H.
Neely....................2nd Lieutenant
Battery B
Leland S.
McPhail................Captain
Jas. M.
McGoughey................Captain
Guy E.
Joyner....................Captain
Jno. W. Gaines...................1st
Lieutenant
Paul J. Callen...................1st Lieutenant
Ellsworth
Brown..................1st Lieutenant
Jefferson W. Findley.............1st
Lieutenant
Horace T. Polk...................1st Lieutenant
Joe
Trimby.......................1st Lieutenant
McDonald H.
Wilson...............1st Lieutenant
R.R.Nolen........................2nd
Lieutenant
Thomas D. Maher..................2nd Lieutenant
Matt
Monoghan....................2nd Lieutenant
Joseph
Trimble...................2nd Lieutenant
Battery C
Roy V.
Myers.....................Major
Reese
Amis.......................Captain
Enoch
Brown......................Captain
E. B.
Sweeney....................Captain
Mack Gunfy.......................1st
Lieutenant
C. H. McCrollum..................1st Lieutenant
Clark
Boss.......................1st Lieutenant
David J.
Brittain................1st Lieutenant
George Fort Milton...............1st
Lieutenant
Wm. H. Cantrell..................2nd Lieutenant
Zeb V.
Turner....................2nd Lieutenant
Frank B. Myers...................2nd
Lieutenant
Harold E. Swenson................2nd Lieutenant
Company
D
Leon Caraway.....................Captain
Nat. B.
Jackson..................Captain
Mitchell
Long....................Captain
Robert H. Bell...................1st
Lieutenant
G. W. Browning...................1st Lieutenant
Emet
Caldwell....................1st Lieutenant
W. Y.
Elliott....................1st Lieutenant
J. W.
Moses......................1st Lieutenant
Mc. D.
Wilson....................1st Lieutenant
John S. Short....................2nd
Lieutenant
M. W. Hart.......................2nd Lieutenant
Chas. F.
Kelly...................2nd Lieutenant
C. H. McCollum...................2nd
Lieutenant
Thos. W. Pointer.................2nd Lieutenant
L. D.
Rainey.....................2nd Lieutenant
Jno. B.
Sharp....................2nd Lieutenant
Company E
Enoch
Brown......................Captain
E. B.
Sweeny.....................Captain
Jas. Brock.......................1st
Lieutenant
W. J. Elliott....................1st Lieutenant
Horace T.
Polk...................1st Lieutenant
John W. Gaines...................1st
Lieutenant
Clyde Hunter.....................1st Lieutenant
Sam
Hays.........................2nd Lieutenant
Company F
Thomas P.
Henderson..............Captain
Mitchell
Long....................Captain
Edwin E. McNeal..................1st
Lieutenant
Joe P. Dunlap....................1st Lieutenant
Minter
Gant......................2nd Lieutenant
F. B. Warfield...................2nd
Lieutenant
R. G. Chapman....................2nd Lieutenant
W. C.
Carman.....................2nd Lieutenant
Robert T.
Johnson................2nd Lieutenant
Ownen W. Hughes..................2nd
Lieutenant
Wm. D. Paschall..................2nd Lieutenant
The
105th Trench Mortar Battalion
served with the 55th Field Artillery
Brigade throughout
the war, taking part in both the St.Mihiel and
Meuse-Argonne offensives.
In the latter offensive, the 105th Battalion was in
position at Avocourt,in the
first line of the American Army.
Ambrose Gaines...................Captain
Thos. F. Hazen,
Jr...............Captain
Lewis B. Payne...................1st
Lieutenant
Vernon Pennock...................1st Lieutenant
Julien F.
Floyd..................2nd Lieutenant
W. W. Hixon......................2nd
Lieutenant
Frank Lockett....................2nd Lieutenant
Regimental Officers of the 115th Field Artillery
Harry S.
Berry...................Colonel
William J. Bacon.................Lieutenant
Colonel
Robert M. Milam..................Major
Hugh B.
Cooper...................Major
John H.
Milam....................Major
William J. Apperson..............Captain and
Adjutant
Otis W. Dessler..................Captain and Adjutant
J. George
Dobie..................Captain and Adjutant
Hugh E.
Buckingham...............Captain and Adjutant
Robert T.
Street.................Chaplain
Headquaters Company
Chas. T.
Neely...................Captain
Edward B.
Sweeny.................Captain
Fred P. Lurda....................1st
Lieutenant
Grantland Rice...................1st Lieutenant
Harold E.
Morrison...............1st Lieutenant
Harry M. Woodward................2nd
Lieutenant
Wm. R. Copeland..................2nd Lieutenant
Foster
Milliken, Jr..............2nd Lieutenant
Harrison T. Taylor...............2nd
Lieutenant
Murray C. Bernoys................2nd Lieutenant
Frank
Lockett....................2nd Lieutenant
Claude N.
Dye....................2nd Lieutenant
Frank R. Bell....................2nd
Lieutenant
Chas. F. Sanborn.................2nd Lieutenant
Robert D.
Freck..................2nd Lieutenant
Herbert K. Laramore..............2nd
Lieutenant
Supply Company
Roy C.
Reeves....................Captain
Thomas G. Bard...................1st
Lieutenant
Ernest G. Hartley................2nd Lieutenant
Thomas H.
Calvert................2nd Lieutenant
Sanitary Detachment
Buford
Dunavent..................Major
Chas. A. Bender..................1st
Lieutenant
Issac R. Wagner..................1st Lieutenant
George A.
Harrison...............1st Lieutenant
Wm. S. Hughes....................1st
Lieutenant
Ordinance Detachment
Thomas S.
Orr....................Captain
Herbert Hudnut...................2nd
Lieutenant
Thomas S. Parker.................2nd Lieutenant
Battery
A
John D. Key......................Captain
Jules B.
Rozier..................1st Lieutenant
Norman Penney....................1st
Lieutenant
Noel B. Keeler...................2nd Lieutenant
Vernon K.
Mouser.................2nd Lieutenant
Battery B
Amos E.
Shirley..................Captain
Maurice E. Thorne................1st
Lieutenant
Rush H. Damuth...................2nd Lieutenant
Duley R.
Patterson...............2nd Lieutenant
Battery C
W. W.
Reddick....................Captain
R. B. Hoges......................1st
Lieutenant
John Johnson.....................1st Lieutenant
J. R.
Boersmo....................2nd Lieutenant
Company D
Jno. F.
Robertson................1st Lieutenant
Erskine D, Marden................1st
Lieutenant
Roland D. Hall...................2nd Lieutenant
Wm. S.
Lyon......................2nd Lieutenant
Company E
Innis E.
Brown...................Captain
Allen T. Campbell................1st
Lieutenant
Matthew J. Reynolds..............1st Lieutenant
Horace B.
Payne..................1st Lieutenant
Ed. J. Roxbury...................2nd
Lieutenant
Geo. M. Schowtz..................2nd Lieutenant
Company
F
Andrew J. Donelson...............Captain
George W.
Brown..................1st Lieutenant
A. R. Bradley....................2nd
Lieutenant
H. N. Schaff.....................2nd Lieutenant