USS CORAL SEA (CVA-43)
The Story of a Carrier West
Cruise Book 1964-65
This file is an attempt to list all names of persons serving aboard the USS Coral Sea and appearing as such in the Cruise Book for 1964-65. Names include those appearing on the first two pages (referred to here as the Credits and Dedication pages) and those appearing in the formal photograph section in the final section of book. In a few instances, additional information or vital statistics concerning a name, originated from other pages with the book and are indicated by an asterick "*" if not otherwise noted. Names appearing more than once in these covered sections, also appear more than once in this listing especially if the name was abbreviated in one section, but not in another. This was done to avoid any possible errors by the transcriber in identification of members. The original cruise book pages are not numbered, so, page, department, and division titles have been used to group the names as they appear in the book. In most cases, each formal group photo is of a different division and entitled so in the book, however, there are a few divisions that were too large to include all members in one photo so several photos appear in those division pages with the same title. In these instances, I have numbered the photo according to its order of appearance within that division. Hence, a member listed here as appearing in Carrier Wing 15, division VAH-2, pic3, can be found in the third group photo entitled VAH-2. Please note that although names are listed here in the order the page title, department, or division photo appears in the book, they may not be listed in the same as order as they appear in the photographs themselves. For instance, a person "sitting" in seat one, row one of a photo and listed as such in book, may or may not appear as the first person listed for that photo in this compilation. Persons appearing in group photos are listed here in alphabetical order for that photo. *********************************************************** NOTICE: THIS DATA MAY BE USED BY NON-COMMERCIAL ENTITIES AS LONG AS THIS MESSAGE REMAINS ON ALL COPIED MATERIAL. THESE ELECTRONIC PAGES MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FORMAT FOR PROFIT OR PRESENTATION BY ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OR PERSONS. Anyone wishing to use this material for purposes other than stated above Must obtain the express written permission of the contributer. COMPILED AND CONTRIBUTED BY: D.K.Cotton [[email protected]] *********************************************************** PAGES/DEPARTMENTS IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE: Credits Dedication Middle Pages Command Carrier Division One Chaplains X Division & MAA's Navigation Medical Dental Supply Engineering Operations Air Communications Weapons Carrier Air Wing Fifteen VF-151 VF-154 VA-155 VA-153 VA-165 VAH-2 VFP-63 VAW-11 |
CREDITS PAGE (No Photos) |
|||
AUTHORS: Journalist 2-c Robert Scott Lieutenant (jg) Manuel Perez |
|||
PRINTING: Lithographer 1-c Floyd Huckeby Lithographer 3-c Robert Solorzano |
PHOTOGRAPHY: Lieutenant (jg) Manuel Perez Photographer's Mate 1-c James Falk Photographer's Mate 3-c Edmond Bridant Journalist 2-c Robert Scott |
||
PRINTSHOP: Floyd Huckeby, LI1 Robert Solorzano, LI3 Richard Parker, LI3 Jerry Webber, LI3 Larry Miller, SN Jerry Suiter, SN Willford Sternburgh, SN Glenn Estelle, SN Kenney Nastasia, SA |
CRUISEBOOK STAFF: LCDR Robert Gallagher LT Harold Pebbles LT Ollen Langston LT Max Mays LTJG Alan Taylor Daniel Dahl, HMC Clifford Scharf, AN John Tuckerman, SN |
PHOTO LAB: LTJG James Tuthill William Harper, PHC Ralph Fleeson, PH1 Gerald Johnson, PH2 James Rast, PH2 Edmond Bridant, PH3 Parkie Singh, PH3 Joseph Campos, AN |
|
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND SPECIAL THANKS: Commanding Officer, Captain George L. Cassell Executive Officer, Commander William H. Hoover Alan R Mutke (preliminary Layout work) James Tandy, JO3 LTJG James Tuthill Ralph Fleeson, PH1 James Rast, PH2 Joseph Campos, AN LTJG Clark Dickson |
|||
[BACK TO TOP] |
DEDICATION (No Photos) |
||
Peter Mongilardi, Jr. Edward Andrew Dickson Kenneth Edward Hume William Marshall Roarke |
Dwight Glenn Frakes David Allen Kardell Andrew Lee Furrer LCDR Robert Shumaker (taken prisoner) |
|
[BACK TO TOP] |
ADDITIONAL NAMES/INFO FROM MIDDLE PAGES (Non-Formal or Candid photos) |
|
Majors, William T. LT = Olson, Conrad LCDR = Perez, Manuel LTJG = Tandy, James JO3 = Vasquez, Ray LT = |
|
[BACK TO TOP] |
COMMAND (Begin Formal & Group Photograph Section) |
|
COMMANDING OFFICER USS CORAL SEA Captain George L. Cassell born 3 June 1918 Dallas, TX. Married Ellen Yates of Kaufman, TX Two Daughters: Patricia Ann, 21 and Nancy Sue, 14 * 5' 7" tall
|
|
EXECUTIVE OFFICER USS CORAL SEA Commander William H. Hoover Son of: Admiral and Mrs. J.H. Hoover born 5 July 1923 Washington D.C. Married Carolyn Teresa Murphy of La Jolla, CA 3 Children: John Harold, Sally Frances, and Howard William
|
|
COMMANDING OFFICER USS CORAL SEA (departed 15 Jan 1965) Captain Pierre N. Charbonnet, Jr. son of Dr. and Mrs. Pierre N. Charbonnet born 22 Dec 1919 San Francisco, CA Raised Tulsa, OK. Graduate of the Naval War College and the Advanced Management Program at Harvard University
|
|
EXECUTIVE OFFICER USS CORAL SEA (departed 8 Mar 1965) Captain William R. Eason Son of: Robert and Oka Eason born 13 Sep 1921 Manassas, GA. Married Betty Lee Rye of Palatka, FL. 3 Children: William Jr., Patricia, and Janet Graduate of the University of Mississippi
|
|
[BACK TO TOP] |
CARRIER DIVISION ONE (Formal & Group Photographs) |
||
COMMANDER CARRIER DIVISION ONE Rear Admiral Edward C. Outlaw born 29 Sept 1914 Greenville, NC. Married Mary Ellen Yeargin of Pensacola, FL Son: Edward C. Jr who is married to Pamela Thiesen of Wilmington, DE.
|
||
CHIEF OF STAFF, Commander Carrier Division ONE Captain Lucien C. Powell born in Rusk, TX Married Eloise Clay Morris of Clifton Forge, VA.
|
||
OFFICERS, Carrier Division ONE BAINARD, G. Jr., ENS BENSON, H.L., CDR BIRD, K.E., ENS CUSTER, R.E., CDR DONOHUE, R.E., LTJG HAZLE, H.A., LCDR HEIM, G.J., LT HOSKINS, P.D., LCDR JOHNSTON, A.R., LTJG JURS, M.M., ENS O'CALLAGHAN, E.W., CDR PIRA, P., LTJG REEVE, R.W., CDR RENNER, L.E., LT RICKETSON, F.B., LCDR SEIDEL, M.L., LT STEWART, M.E., CAPT STREEPER, H.P., CAPT |
ENLISTED PERSONNEL, Carrier Division ONE BERTON, J.A. CARR, E.M. CHRISMAN, D.R. CLARK, R.G. COLKMAR, J.L. DALRYMPLE, V.F. FRANK, P.S. FRIEDLEY, G.L. GUTHRIE, R.J. HASTINGS, L.R. LAMICA, C.A. McALPINE, C.M. McCUNE, A. O'BRIEN, W.F. PIERCE, J.T. ROSEBROUGH, J.W. SHRUBB, R.A. SPICER, W.R. TYLER, T.A. WEBB, M.J. WEBBER, A.C. YOUNG, E.B. |
|
[BACK TO TOP] |
CHAPLAINS (Formal & Group Photographs) |
||
PROTESTANT CHAPLAIN Commander George B. Riley |
CATHOLIC CHAPLAIN Lieutenant Evan J. Greco |
|
[BACK TO TOP] |
X DIVISION | MAA's | |||
ARMSTRONG, B.C. ARNALDO, R.D. BALLARD, E.L., CPO BIRD, W.F., CPO BLACKMAR, R.W., LTJG BROWITT, P.A. BUFFINGTON, K.B. CHANDLER, L.G. CORNETT, G.L. COX, R.R. ELLERBY, W.T. FEDERICO, J.P. FORREST, J.B. GARRETT, F. Jr. GIFFORD, J.R. GRAY, D.G., ENS HAGEN, D.E. HARRIS, H.V., ENS HUCKEBY, F.R. JONES, J.R. JONES, W.S., ENS MATLOCK, W.A. McCURTY, C.L. McMICKLE, T.A. McNEIL, J.A. MILLER, L.E. MONTGOMERY, C.D. |
MORA, R.J. MORRISON, R.D. NEFF, D.A. NELSON, D.K. NEWFIELD, D.E. PAGE, T.W. PARKER, R.R. POWELL, L.N. SCOTT, L.E. SCOTT, R.R. SMITH, R.W. SOLORAZANO, D.E. SPRINGSTON, L.H. SRAMEK, R.E. STALEY, W.G. STEFFENSMEIER, M.H. STERNBURGH, W.M. SUGDEN, D.D. SUITER, J.D. THACKERY, J.E., LT TOWNE, D.E., ENS TUCKERMAN, J.C. WALAKER, W.D. WARD, L.R. WEBER, J.L. ZEMAN, E.L. |
ALLEN, B.W., ABCM AMINA, K.R. BARR, S.D. BERG, K. BIGELOW, R.L. BROCKLEBANK, J. CARVANDER, C.R. DEAL, G.K. EASON, W.R., CAPT FOWLER, C.A. FRYAR, K.A. GAMMILL, J.B. GUTSCHE, R.E. HACKNER, D.H. HITTLE, V.E. HOOVER, W.H., CDR HUNT, W.J. JOHNSON, C.C. JOPLIN, L.D. KRITES, R.E. LALLEMAND, C.L. LAUX, W.E. MEAD, G. MICKLEY, D.W. MIORI, S.M. REYNOLDS, J.W. SCOTT, W.A. SEYMOUR, J.B. STOKES, R.T. WILLIS, J. YEARRY, L.R. |
||
[BACK TO TOP] |
NAVIGATION (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
NAVIGATOR Commander Harry S. Sellers |
|||
NAVIGATION |
|||
Arnsdorf, D.J. Bickell, L.D. Brooks, G.L. Burrage, A.P. Ching, N.S.Y. Cox, R.A. Fluker, C.B. Hickman, T.W., LT Inman, G.M., ENS Justis, W.F. Kinney, J. |
Krushe, R.D. Lauer, K.L. Lechuga, D.L. McCright, L.C. Olson, E.J. Parham, E.M. Sellers, H.S., CDR Sheets, D.D. Spikner, E.F. Steadman, D.L. Walton, J.W. | ||
[BACK TO TOP] |
MEDICAL (Formal & Group Photographs) |
||||
MEDICAL OFFICER Lieutenant Commander George E. Balyeat |
||||
SQUADRON CORPMAN |
H DIVISION |
|||
Costley, J.D. Frazier, C.R.T. Fuqua, N.R. Logan, R.M. Neill, R.D. Trout, A.A. |
Alvarado, F.X., Balyeat, G.E., LCDR Brennan, J.R., LT Buchanan, P.T., Carroll, R.E. Jr., Chandler, B., Crescini, R.A., Dahl, D.D., Dupuis, F.J., Estenson, D.J., Hardaway, W.E., Hilton, L.R., Jones, G.H., Kellagher, B.M., |
Krenik, R.J., Langston, O.C., LTJG Leggett, J.H., Murphy, M.P., Osborne, W.R., Parker, L.D., PeBenito, J.R., Peters, R.C., Potter, M.E., Sorenson, M.L., Stegall, R.D., Welch, W.T., Williams, C.R., | ||
[BACK TO TOP] |
DENTAL (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
DENTAL OFFICER Captain Ben C. Sharp |
|||
DENTAL |
|||
Askew, H.D., French, G.K., CDR Griffey, J.C., Hopson, J.W., |
Mays, M.C., LT McKee, T.R., Morey, A.D., Pebbles, H.A., LT |
Pfaff, G.E., Pineda, L.Y., Rape, W.G., Sharp, B.C., CAPT | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
SUPPLY (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
SUPPLY OFFICER Commander Charles R. Surran |
|||
ASSISTANT SUPPLY OFFICER Lieutenant Commander Irving G. Briggs |
|||
S-1 DIVISION |
|||
Blanco, V.B. Childres, D.L. Conklin, P.D. Dailey, W.B. Davis, R.M. Day, S.H. Downing, G.M. Elliott, J.R. Filer, N.W. Finn, B. Frazer, J.P. Giles, L.C. Gilliland, T.D. |
Hackett, P.N., Heitstuman, D.J., Hernandez, F.E., Hodge, B., Houstman, H.F., Jarman, C.A., LT Judd, K.J., Kain, R.W., Larson, V.L., Laster, M.D., Linayao, T.R., Lissy, T.I., Liston, A.M., ENS |
Lorden, J.M. Maahs, K.W. MacDonald, L.J. Megelich, J. Meister, J.C. Opheikens, D.G. Petersen, L.F. Rosales, V.S. Tally, C.W. Taylor, D.A. Weatherman, M.W. Williams, R.E. Wofford, E.H. | |
S-2 DIVISION |
|||
Arellaro, J.D. Becker, L.D. Bell, R.J. Briggs, E.T. Cage, R.J. Callum, J.F. Carff, D.E. Castilyn, C.S. Clappsaddle, D.N. Clokey, E. Jr. Cress, B.J. Dawson, R. Jr. D'Orazi, A.M. Driver, G. Ellenburg, H.J. Fairchild, J.D. Greemore, G.R. |
Harr, J.R. Horton, W., Humphries, H., Irvin, L.C., Jewell, F.D., Lewis, M., Lindley, M., Marrow, R.L., Miller, R.C., Mulkey, T.J., Palmer, G.A., Parker, A.L., Reed, D.L., Reese, P.R., Rhodes, J.A., Rose, F. Jr., LTJG |
Ruggiero, J.P. Sanders, F.A. Stephens, R.G. Swanson, B.L. Thomas, J.C. Thornton, R.D Tujague, D.L. Warnock, R.T. Weins, R.J. Weir, J.E. Wellman, J.I. Williams, C.R. Wood, F.R. Worley, S.R. Young, B.J. Zmijewski, T. | |
S-3 DIVISION |
|||
Buster B. Cammarano, A. Card, C. Carney, C.C. Collins, R. Dickson, R. Falls, G. Graham, C.J. Graham, R. Green, R. |
Hemedes, L., Hill, D.B., LTJG Larsen, T., Lofstrom, D., McDonough, E., Moyer, S.R., Mummert, C., Olfato, A., Page, P., Sandstede, J., |
Sapinoso, E., Stines, A.A., Stoeber, C., Sumila, R., Taylor, C., Turbeville, R., Williams, V., Williford, D.A., LTJG Wynn, R. | |
S-4 DIVISION |
|||
Atagi, R.R. Bowden, W.N. Byrd, D.W. Cramer, W.F., ENS Dean, H.R. Jr. |
Friesenhahn, J.S. McCormick, J.E. Morales, A.R. Jr. Morris, C.J. |
Pulliam, D.D. Reed, R.W. Sharkey, D.M. Vargas, D.L. | |
S-5 DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Adorador, I. Andrews, W. Jr. Arce, E.R. Batalla, R.B. Brown, C. Calixto, B. Cole, C. Cunanan, E. |
DeGuzman, C. Fernandez, A. Guadiz, E.J. Hamilton, D. Jack, W.L. Labuton, B. Montilla, M.V. Penaflor, E.M. |
Remias, L.M. Rivera, Y.B. Scott, S.L. Shivers, C.E. Sison, A.Z. Veloria, S.N. Washington, W.O. | |
S-5 DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Bailey, R. Costales, T.S. Dela Cruz, J. Fabie, T.T. Johnson, N. Laconsay, A. Ladiero, F.I. Jr. |
Lewis, E.W., ENS Maramba, P., Moneda, W.A., Mones, N., Ortega, V.V., Rigor, R.M., Rodrigues, E.F., |
Salinas, A.S. Serrano, L.C. Stewart, H. Wilkerson, J. Wingo, L. Zumel, P. | |
S-6 DIVISION |
|||
Baroni, R.C. Barron, J. Britt, F. Brooks, J.W. Buxton, G.L. Caniff, R.C. Castillo, G.V. Davis, G. Fochtman, V.F. Forbes, D.R. Grant, J.E. |
Hendryx, D.A., Hewlett, C.D., Hill, R.L., Kelly, C.P., Lopez, P.M., Mace, R., Markham, L.E., McCall, O.W., Mullen, J.L., ENS Norris, H.L., Paradise, F.B., |
Reiter, D.V. Rupp, R.C. Simpson, E.E. Terhaar, J.A. Thomas, L.A. Townsend, R.E. Treadway, L. Vance, J.E. Wilhelm, K.L. Williams, C.E. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
ENGINEERING (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
ENGINEERING OFFICER Commander Bruce G. Stone |
|||
DAMAGE CONTROL ASSISTANT Lieutenant Commander Philip C. Simon |
|||
ENGINEERING OFFICER (departed 12 May 1965) Commander Chester E. Elliot |
|||
A DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Baldridge, C.E., Boberick, T.A., Burg, J.R., Cain, G.L., Camelio, R.S., Clark, D.I., Ekenstam, A.R., English, D.L., ENS Escandon, C.C., Foss, R.L., Gallagher, G.A., Garcia, J., Garrison, R.E., Griffith, R.A., Haggart, B.J., Harris, P.M., |
Hinebaugh, F.E., Howard, J."M"., CWO Hurtt, J.R., Jackson, T.I., Krichbaum, R.M., Kurz, C.E., Lane, C.A., Ledbetter, D.A., Mallynn, C. Jr., Maness, R.E., Meadows, R.S., Miller, D.J., Mollnebernd, R.F., Nanez, C., Nelson, J.E. |
Nixon, J.A. Norgaard, G.B. Ocon, A.H. Ranck, R.J. Rannow, G.G. Schaus, R.M. Scott, D.H. Sechrist, C.M. Sevier, J.W. Sting, R.L. Tavelli, W.L. Trent, T.L. Trojnarski, J.B. Vivero, R.E. White, L.W. | |
A DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Bass, J.T. Brooks, R.F. Brummel, J.H. Carpenter, L.R. Caswell, W.I. Chess, D.E. Courtright, F.E. Faulkner, H.N. Goff, T.W. |
Hershman, J.P., Hogle, J.C., Huber, J.R., ENS Johnson, W.T., Keck, D.F., Litz, D.H., Matlock, H.E., McFarland, D.W., Menary, R.A., |
Nichols, R.K. Pipkins, V.R. Raco, S.A. Rice, G.G. Van Hardenberg, B.L. Vickers, J.D. Weeks, R.R. West, G.G. Young, J.A. | |
B DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Dedreu, J.R., Edgar, G.L., Felts, L.G., Githens, C.A., Kline, R.L., LTJG |
Lovell, R.E. Martin, R.O. Meyer, R.D. Minerd, D.B. Norman, N.O. |
Ruth, G.M. Sanchez, L.M. Stephens, W.C. Teut, A.R. Ward, J.R. | |
B DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Angstadt, D.L., Balon, M.J., Beard, R.L., Brodie, W.J., Brown, G.E., Calloway, D.O., Carpenter, R.C., Carrillo, M., Carter, L.D., Casto, D.H., Clevenger, D.L., DeJohn, H.A., Deselover, J.B., Diem, E., ENS Doane, L.M., Duran, J., |
Foster, A.C. Foster, G.W. Gnagie, W.E. Harlan, M.L. Harvel, B.F. Haywood, G.E. Hershberger, M.R. Hester, A.W. Hopkins, C.E. Jordan, J.L. Kitchens, M.C. Larson, A.R. Madden, C.D. McElfresh, R.G. McGough, J.W. Meherin, P.W. |
Minnich, B.L. Minniear, T.L. Newman, R.D. Nugent, J.C. Reno, R.L. Reynolds, R.O. Sadis, D.A. Silva, P.R. Spencer, Z. Stinson, J.R. Swartz, L.G. Therrien, P.J. Toombs, R.E. Willett, D.C. Wright, C.D. Zemaitis, M. | |
B DIVISION (pic 3) |
|||
Andersen, R.E. Angell, K.D. Armstrong, T.W. Baca, E.J. Bender, P.J. Berley, R.O. Bouton, L.D. Burleson, J.M. Cabrieto, V.S. Cole, W.F. Conroy, S.G. Croker, R.L. Croteau, L.C. Daniel, P.S. Diana, J.W. Donaldson, G.E. Dorpinghaus, R.H. |
Frick, R.R., Gold, T.J., Gordon, A.G., Grimm, C.H., Gustafson, D.R., Hankins, N.W., Hausknecht, A.R., Hill, D.L., Hunter, J.W., Johnson, J.E., Johnson, R.J., Jones, T.A.J.J., Kline, R.L., LTJG Lee, F.W., Leggett, E.L., Lennear, F.D., |
Letts, J.G. Lewis, L.I. Lucero, P.J. Luoma, D.M. Nelson, M.O. Oberhauser, R.L. Ortiz, R. Pallera, A.B. Ross, A.J. Sanchez, F. Schulz, J.H. Simao, G.D. Smith, C.H. Turner, J.R. Willer, D.L. Young, C.V. Young, M.L. | |
E DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Bell, G.S. Breading, J.L. Clifford, J.R. Coomer, B.W. Cunningham, A.R. Davis, J.D. Erickson, J.S. Forderer, S.J. Fraley, L.L. Freeman, H.E. Fry, R.E. Funke, L.J. Harmon, R.A. Henness, G.B. Hicks, R.E. Holm, F.J. Ilkenhons, J.L. |
Lester, W.G., Lopez, F., Loveless, J.E., Lucas, D.G., Mack, C.A., Mai, J.A., Meadows, J.W., Murphy, L.L., Parker, C., Patton, R.A., Phillips, A.A., Pickney, F.J., Putnam, B.M., Roeckner, F.W., LTJG Rogers, K.L., Romero, A.L., |
Rushing, J.A. Sangines, M. Scherer, L.A. Sikop, C.E. Simpson, T.J. Skidmore, D.D. Small, I.A. Smith, R.C. Steve, E. Stines, R.C. Stringer, J.C. Tabb, R.K. Teller, L.G. Trotter, J.L. Vote, M.P. Winningham, J.H. | |
E DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Badgett, F.R., Baggerly, R.C., Bierman, S.R., Bjerke, R.M., Broxson, W.T., Budzyna, L.W., Burkholder, O.R., Burzdak, W.L., Byland, J.T., Cassani, E.E., Chandler, P.S., Clark, C.F., Corey, F.A., Crippen, E.R., Fulton, G.L., Gibson, W.E., CWO3 Hampton, J.R., Hodge, R.D., |
Hoy, L.R. Hughes, B.E. Janise, R.W. Jones, L.H. Lima, J.S. Lopez, B. Lucero, J.A. Machicek, W.J. McKinzie, J.W. Melton, F.A. Miller, E.L. Miller, E.L. Miller, F. Miller, K.L. North, J.E. Olson, H.E. Ortiz, B.C. |
Pastusek, V.J., Peterson, R.L., Pream, K.V., Reeves, C.L., Render, E.T., Roeckner, F.W., LTJG Rualo, D.M., Saldivar, J.P., Scott, J.K., Shead, W.P., Smith, J.A., Stanecki, E.A., Tassin, K.P., Tavasci, G.S, Wagley, C.E., Weese, K.D., Wiley, L.E., | |
M DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Allen, C. Baker, T.S. Barker, M.E. Barron, C.L. Boles, D.W. Bowman, R.D. Brown, A.G. Brown, R. Clements, E.D. Colbert, N.T. Corder, J.A. Cross, W.G. Curry, T.L. Dale, M.B. Dickens, M.G. Fassett, W.G. Frey, M. Fulbright, T.F. |
Gale, J.C., Goins, J.P., Goodrum, W., Gottsch, R.E., Gubala, F.W., Gulcynski, D.L., Hamacher, G., Hill, W.G., Hillard, H.J., Horton, L.K., Jones, J.N., Joyce, T.J., Kyne, J.M., LTJG Lang, D., Lee, E.J., Macki, J.E., Martinez, E., McCormack, B.G., |
McDougall, E.A. McPherson, D.E. Morgan, R.D. Oswald, L.W. Pate, T.N. Patterson, C. Primmer, K.A. Reynolds, W.D. Rogers, C.S. Rutter, W.L. Schlueter, G.A. Scott, D.R. Shephard, M.A. Smith, L.J. Smith, T.W. Stout, W.T. Suatlo, F.J. Verge, C. | |
M DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Alexander, E., Bell, D.A., ENS Bougher, M.J., Bush, S.A., Campbell, A.G., Colbert, N.T., Ewert, W.C., Fleenor, J.D., Foldvick, F.D., Gainer, V.R., Gobble, R.R., Gray, D.R., |
Hyatt, J.G., Jensen, R.L., Jordan, M.D., Koch, C.A., Kyne, J.M., LTJG Limberg, D.A., McCormack, B.G., Meisner, W.A., Mertens, R.A., Newkirk, W.B., Olley, B.L., |
Rios, E.G. Rolieau, W.H. Simpson, M. Skinner, P.D. Solieau, J.C. Stevens, J.R. Sutter, W.J. Thaut, P.D. Ulatowski, J.S. Ware, P.D. Welthy, L.G. | |
R DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Arestegui, G. Birden, D. Bray, M.L. Brown, D.E. Brown, W.J. |
Bruni, R.W. Heller, R.J. McSheffrey, D.S. Morgan, W.W. |
Sawitzky, G.A. Schiller, C.H. Sorci, P.R. Venemon, R.W. | |
R DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Anglin, T.D. Brilowski, D.G. Chamberlain, R.L. Clonch, R.D. Courtney, C.H. Courtney, J.B. Deur, J.M. Dimick, D. Earlywine, D.A. Erfert, D.W. |
Giles, G.H., Gilsdorf, M.E., Hertz, M.L., Kilgore, P.E., Kleeberger, G.R., Klick, R.W., Labombard, G.L., Mason, D.H., ENS Mitchell, L.A., Moore, W.E., |
Pelekakis, S. Peralta, T.D. Scott, D.R. Skemp, R.L. Smith, W.E. Stephens, R. Taylor, J.S. Wilkes, T.R. Wilsea, B.L. Yelk, A.J. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
OPERATIONS (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
OPERATIONS OFFICER Commander Warren H. O'Neil |
|||
CIC OFFICER Commander Eugene F. Deems |
|||
AIR OPERATIONS OFFICER Commander George W. Kimmons |
|||
WEAPONS COORDINATOR Commander Keith T. Weaver |
|||
O1 DIVISION |
|||
Baker, N.F., Beitsch, T.C., Bezzant, N., Borghi, E.G., Burden, H.E., Emslie, A.J., Farina, R.G., LTJG Gonzales, R.E., Hale, J.W., Harris, R.J., Heald, O.A., Hoffman, J.F., Hortom, J.H., Johnston, J.M., Keesee, R.W., Kellogg, S.G., Kelly, T.L., Kowalchyk, K.G., Lambdin, P.E., LTJG |
Lantz, R.M., Lynch, P.F., Macklin, C.L., Martin, J.W., Matthews, R.C., McGee, B.B., Miller, R.D., Mills, G.W., Morgan, L.R., Nadelman, D.M., Oakes, K.D., Pearson, E.L., Peters, V.W., LT Peterson, E.G., Petrovick, W.J., Richey, S.A., Ricker, D.B., Riggan, R.V., |
Rogers, T.J. Romanino, R.A. Ross, G.G. Round, J.E. Seibert, F.B. Shegoleff, V. Smith, J. Spiller, G.W. Stevens, R.G. Templin, C.R. Thomas, E.A. Thompson, A.W. Thomson, E.A. Turnbow, H.L. Valerio, J.J. Venzke, J.H. Vezina, H.A. Wood, N.C. | |
OA DIVISION |
|||
Brock, R.W. Brumfield, L.D. Erickson, R.F. Garland, S.J. Gibson, J.B. |
Gould, G.A., Johnston, J.I., LCDR McCaig, B.M., McCully, M.L., Muehle, G.G.H., |
Pedersen, A.J. Sanders, R.D. Simmons, J.D. Visscher, L.R. Wolf, D.E. | |
OC DIVISION |
|||
Baker, H.R. Bernhardt, E.L. Bourland, A.B. Cother, D.W. Crippen, T.D. Early, C.E. Hales, W.J. Hauger, J.R. |
Hayes, F.C., LCDR Knight, J.C., Liebenow, E.L., Logue, D.R., Moffit, D.R., Nuhn, J.H., O'Malley, W.P., Parke, R.J., |
Phipps, G.H. Pina, J. Purcell, W.D. Schmidt, D.H. Sebourn, H.W. Sheets, T.N. Walker, T.M. Warth, L.M. | |
OP DIVISION |
|||
Abrams, R.H. Bridant, E.L. Campos, J.M. Ensor, S.T. Faught, T.E. Griffin, J.T. Harper, W.A. |
Huntley, E.R. Ingersoll, E.G. Jenson, R.E. Johnson, G.R. Kelly, J.G. Kovarna, D.L. Palmer, B.W. |
Rast, J.W., Rudd, J.D., Schneider, R.P., LT Singh, P.L., Tuthill, J.E., LTJG Wheatley, K.L., Zay, J.F., | |
OE DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Aldous, D.E., Anderson, A.D., Bayle, D.W., Caldwell, G.P., Chafin, A.B., Craig, (no initials), LTJG Davis, G.R. |
Dier, J.P. Eatherly, W.S. Kobluskie, J.E. Kress, H.M. Krock, P.G. Mayo, R.M. |
Pray, O.D., Roseberry, J.W., Russell, C.L., Tighe, W.S., Tissot, M.A., Tolbert, (no initials), LTJG Wooten, R.S., | |
OE DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Arbuckle, C.W., Churnetski, J.A., Craig, (no initials), LTJG Diener, S.M., Dolan, D.J., Duncan, T.E., Gandee, C.C., |
Gauldoni, R.B. Giusto, M.S. Good, R.B. Heffelbower, D.D. Holmes, W.H. Holze, C.A. |
Morrison, J.W., Parent, R.E., Peters, R.R., Stankaitis, J.C., Tkaczek, L.S., Tolbert, (no initials), LTJG | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
AIR (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
AIR OFFICER Commander Alfred C. O'Neal |
|||
ASSISTANT AIR OFFICER Commander Howard A. Borgerding |
|||
V-1 DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Adams, A.O. Barkovich, J.M. Brogan, M.C. Broom, H. Brown, T.V. Cedusky, W.P. Chamblin, E. Combs, E.L. Craig, R.C. Davis, D.E. Davis, E.L. |
Day, J.M., Dressler, A.B., Farless, R.D., Gardner, R.M., Gleim, J.M., LCDR Hall, L., Hallford, N.J., Hilton, M.L., Jolly, F.D., Kelly, W.D., Lamay, R.E., |
Lapointe, S.A. Littlejohn, J.E. Menscer, L.W. Rogers, G.V. Roney, C.R. Smith, G.E. Spiegel, T.C. Taylor, D.O. Washington, J. Wilson, D.H. Zielsdorf, M.R. | |
V-1 DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Adams, J.A. Amme, C.H. Anderson, G.S. Bermudez, A.A. Boeller, J.M. Brenner, R.L. Brooks, H.L. Brown, C.E. Chernobiff, V.D. Clyatt, D.S. Cobb, T.B. Coleman, S.L. Combs, W.T. Comstock, G.G. Deahl, W.L. Dobson, B.L. Donchek, E. Duling, R.F. |
Edgar, J.A. Fontes, J. Frasier, D.E. Freiler, B.L. Gray, E.J. Hall, H.S. Hanson, E.H. Hoag, R.G. Jefferson, R.F. Kile, R.C. Knight, B.R. Koster, J.D Laubach, G.S. Leggett, N.G. Lisska, J.M. Lockhard, F.L. Mahone, T. |
Miller, B.L. Pande, D.C. Pengra, R.R. Pfahler, W.R. Rasmussen, K.L. Rasmusson, G.W. Samuelson, M.J. Siegford, G.C. Smoot, G. Sorrels, V.B. Southerland, L.G. Stacy, T.W. Stanford, R. Taylor, D.L. Thompson, W.W. Wheelington, S.R. Wyatt, R.L. | |
V-2 DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Adams, P.D., Barker, W.S.G., LCDR Bogue, J.G., Bryant, D.M., Case, G.P., Clark, J.C., Clemmer, O.G., Cooney, R.W., Cornish, N.S., Dimarzio, R.A., Disalvo, A.T., Dooghan, B.T., Dorris, J.R., Driscol, F.J., |
Dundore, E.V. Gibson, S.V. Greer, L.E. Hamilton, W.E. Hardwick, R.L. Hayes, J.L. Jensen, L.R. Johnson, D.D. Kelso, J.E. Klingebiel, W.F. Larue, F.F. Lewandroski, D.W. Marusak, F.J. |
McDermid, W.A., Nunley, L.T., Parsons, W.J., Pribble, A.K., Ruehlow, T.L., Saville, R.E., LT Thompson, D.K., Thompson, L.D., Tilton, J.L., Trail, G.W., Turner, J.M., Ward, C.E., Wheeler, R.N., | |
V-2 DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Alley, J.D. Begbie, G.K. Bray, W.N. Breese, H.L. Bruner, T.L. Colberg, G.L. Davis, H.M. Dean, G.R. Ellerbrock, D.E. |
Feldstein, S.L., Gann, W.R., Gonzales, R., Gray, G.C., Grissom, J.M., Hampton, W.L., Harmon, J.O., LCDR Hobbs, R.L., Hopp, J.J., |
Huizinga, W. McPherson, W.P. Monaghan, J.J. Moulton, R.L. Perkinson, G.W. Royal, F.O. Thompson, W.L. Uelsmann, L.H. Williams, O.G.R. | |
V-3 DIVISION |
|||
Adams, R.W., Anderson, D.H., Atkinson, E.C., Barlow, J.R., LT Brush, T.J., Cain, T.D., Clark, J.B., Clark, R.T., Cohen, R.K., Cowley, T.E., Dial, D.F., Donlin, J.F., Duke, W.F., Espero, P.A., Feustel, D.R., Fluker, G.L., Gass, D.E., Gilbert, C.N., |
Goa, H.D. Grzeybk, D. Hardy, W. Herd, S.E. Hogenmiller, R.C. Hood, B.F. Jones, R.E. Kelly, J.P. Key, T.G. Krentz, T.L. Kucko, J.J. Leroy, G.A. McKelvey, D.V. Meek, J.L. Nelson, W.C. Parsons, T.E. Paweizak, J.S. |
Peterson, N.A. Pieri, T.D. Radford, J.W. Remus, L.J. Riggs, V.R. Round, W.B. Samplawski, R. Sanders, A.L. Seagle, D.T. Shannon, D.R. Smith, A.B. Smith, B.L. Smith, D.F. Stanton, C.A. Tice, O.L. Warrack, R.L. Williams, J.F. | |
V-4 DIVISION |
|||
Alexander, C.D., Atkins, R.L., Austin, R.L., Bagby, R.D., Benedict, P.J., Coats, R.J., Cole, H.L., ENS Cole, R.J., Dailey, R.G., Dean, G.J., Dickson, L.R., |
Entriken, J.E. Farris, P.O. Hull, R.G. Johnson, D.G. Kimbrel, R.J. La Mere, J.W. Legge, C.E. Mahelona, C.J.K. Marchi, J.B. McDaniel, R.M. |
Miller, J.C. Nelson, E.F. Pizzo, A.W. Putnam, R.I. Rief, J.E. Ross, R.L. Shaffer, J.W. Smith, P.H. Van Dyke, V.C. Wagner, C.J. | |
V-6 DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Adams, F.H. Anderson, C.L. Bergson, M.C. Berry, W.S. Boykin, S.A. Cook, W.L. Cooper, D.M. Dears, J.W. Ellison, D. Fijol, W.T. Gentry, A.D. |
Gmitrowski, J.P., Good, D.L., Grady, G.L., Hayes, J.H., Heiens, J.F., Klevchikoff, M.S., LaFlam, M.J., Lowe, W.D., Mayotte, G.M., Morris, R.E., LCDR Newcomb, G.R., |
O'Hanlon, J.P. Pelekakis, M. Phillips, G.A. Pitcher, C.I. Reasoner, H.E. Reesh, R.R. Romero, R.V. Sargent, W.M. Sharts, L.L. Trotta, J.A. Wilcox, R.L. | |
V-6 DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Bailey, R.D., Berry, D.T., Bohrn, W.F., Bowhay, R.V., Burnell, C.R., Clark, R.W., Dawson, J.H., Deprey, A.W., LTJG Engelking, G., |
Ferris, R.W. Galbreath, J.B. Garner, N.C. Lewandowski, R.L. Lietner, J.J. Mickley, D.H. Rutledge, D.A. Sahagun, R.F. |
Sowell, J.M. St.John, B. Stockton, B.G. Swartz, D.A. Terra, J.H. Van Item, R.W. Wells, B.F. Williams, J.N. | |
HUTRON ONE DET DELTA |
|||
Austen, M.J., Bazan, J.R., Bonsall, F.M., LT Brandow, B.G., LTJG Byard, J.C., Carter, C.W., Cuty, W.C., Edwards, C.D., Ferlick, J.J., Galbraith, J.L., LTJG |
Hogan, C.L., Hostettler, P.M., Ivanoff, D.A., Kerns, L.V., King, G.B., Kinsey, D.L., LTJG Lawler, R.J., Linquist, J.E., LTJG McDaniel, R.A., LTJG Miko, R.S., |
Nicholls, J.P., O'Neal, F.L., Pace, S.A., LTJG Pierce, E.L., LTJG Richardson, S.W., Sager, F.W., Schuttler, C.R., Stuewe, W.F., Treat, D.R., Vickery, R.D., | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
COMMUNICATIONS (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER Lieutenant Commander John C. McCabe |
|||
CS DIVISION |
|||
Allen, R.W., ENS Butler, J.C., Carlos, D.C., Dickens, J.E., Dugal, D.R., |
Jones, L.M. McCollum, C. Mercer, R.B. Miller, T.W. Mitts, D.M. |
Olson, G.S. Phelps, W.N. Russell, G.A. Severino, L.M. Todd, D.J. | |
CR DIVISION |
|||
Cunningham, W.F. Edwards, W.D. Egan, R.B. Estupinan, M.E. Farmer, J.W. Hall, J.L. Hickman, D.J. Kellim, K.L. |
Laslie, C.J. Little, D.L. Lusk, W.E. Maloney, J.P. Malott, K.L. McKinley, E.D. Musgrave, E.L. |
Swinney, C.W., Szostek, R.W., Thurman, L.C., ENS Todd, B.C., Vieira, R.P., Waldman, F.A., Williams, M.L., | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
WEAPONS (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
WEAPONS OFFICER Lieutenant Commander John C. McCabe |
|||
ORDNANCE OFFICER Lieutenant Commander Conrad B. Olson |
|||
FIRST LIEUTENANT Lieutenant Commander John T. Kish |
|||
ORDNANCE HANDLING OFFICER Lieutenant Kenneth H. Broomhead |
|||
FIRE CONTROL OFFICER Lieutenant John O. Walstad |
|||
SHIP's BOATSWAIN Edmund Aneloski, CWO |
|||
1st DIVISION |
|||
Atkinson, W.M. Boydston, L.M. Brenham, D.J. Bright, D.L. Caballero, L.M. Canales, R. Clark, C.E. Conroy, J.S. DeMaria, A. Diaz, A.R. Dufford, R. Dunlap, M.L. Eardley, W.B. Estelle, G.A. Farrell, T.L. |
Faust, R.L. Fish, R.A. Folkner, B.J. Ford, I.D. Gonzales, A. Gonzalez, J. Hammond, D.K. Hiles, H.L. Hollingsworth, W.L. Johnson, M.L. Jones, H.A. Kennedy, A.E. Kidd, J.D. MacDonald, D.N. |
Mason, W.E., Mazurek, S., McDonald, N.L., Murphy, G.P., Olsen, D.R., Rothgunger, D.W., Sanders, W.A., Sutton, B.L., Taylor, A.B., LTJG Thomas, G.L., Turck, K.N., Turner, B.J., Turner, D.R., Ueker, M.R., Willsey, M.C., | |
2nd DIVISION |
|||
Boardman, R., Bochara, T.A., Burns, R.R., LTJG Cheatham, W.W., Coca, A.A., Correa, F.L., Cox, H., Crook, R.M., Dugal, D.R., Eastham, P., Ellett, J.D., Faria, L.E., Fortney, G.L., |
Garberson, R. Harris, G.B. Henry, E.D. Hepner, F.C. Herford, S.S. Hernandez, E.B. Howe, J.D. Hoyt, R.V. Jackson, A.L. Johnson, R.W. Katzenberger, J.H. Marcroft, D.J. |
Merriman, R.A. Morales, J.C. O'Hara, H.J. Peak, J.L. Powers, P.D. Rice, R.E. Sandoval, J. Taylor, R.V. Thurston, L.H. Van De Car, E.N. Vance, M.R. Weeks, R.D. Westbrook, E.A. | |
3rd DIVISION |
|||
Aguirre, R. Bianchi, T.E. Bittle, R.D. Bottenfield, D.C. Buck, R.J. Cano, R. Carlton, R.T. Davis, M.E. Dotson, W.H. Duley, D.S. Duran, M.W. Edwards, J.W. Fleeker, T.E. Gallardo, G.D. Gavin, D.E. |
Geyer, E.E., Greer, W.S., Groves, D.T., Hansen, W.S., Hatcher, D.A., Henderson, W.A., Hopewell, D.E., Issac, B.J., Kearnes, J.J., Kennedy, J.J., Leemkuil, K.J., LTJG Lopez, L., Martin, J.D., McMartin, J.D., |
Ogle, W.A. Palone, C.G. Parr, K. Peters, R.A. Quick, R.D. Rodriguez, E.J. Ryan, S.J. Sanders, H.E. Jr. Shephard, R.E. Sledge, C.C. Streater, K.E. String, W.J. Sumner, J.C. Wilkerson, W.O. | |
4th DIVISION |
|||
Balo, D.L. Biddlecome, J.M. Bright, L.D. Carpenter, P.J. Clark, R.F. Cline, J.D. Crawford, T.L. Elliott, F.S. Entwisle, R.A. Ferrell, W.F. Fessenden, F.M. Hitsman, R.D. Holguin, J.L. |
Jankovsky, R.L. Jensen, L.L. Johnson, S.J. Leon, J.O. Lewis, J.C. Logan, T.E. Lyons, R.G. MacFerren, C.S. Maddox, J.M. May, J.D. Meineke, J.R. Meyer, W.A. |
Randklev, C.O., Robertson, M.L., Salcedo, H., Scott, R.D., Shanklin, C.G., Stevenson, L.N., Tutko, R.J., Wantulok, A.L., Willenborg, J.A., ENS Willoughby, G.L., Wynants, M.W., Zupp, D.E., | |
5th DIVISION |
|||
Baxter, J.M., Byars, J.L., Carpenter, C.J., LTJG Centoni, M.E., Cole, J.D., Houghton, D.C., |
Karpinecz, S. Kercher, K.A. Krom, L.V. Lobsinger, D.G. Middleton, R.F. |
Rains, A.C. Rentz, L. Sparks, T.J. White, C.R. White, D.G. | |
FOX DIVISION |
|||
Ballard, W.M. Billings, C.G. Boureston, R.E. Brandt, D.W. Canevali, W.M. Correll, M.W. Espersen, C.J. |
Gardner, W.R., Kazimir, G.D., Littlefield, R., LTJG O'Connell, F.X., Owens, M.C. Jr., Patch, L.N., |
Raymer, J.M. Shuffleton, R.S. Stroup, D.C. Tallman, D.R. Tivel, E.G. Voccola, T.A. Williams, J.F. | |
MARINE DETACHMENT |
|||
Adkins, K.S., Albertson, D., Andres, M.V., Becket, P.L., 2dLT Bell, P.H., Brooks, G., Brown, D., Budnick, N., Cdebaca, F., Clement, D., Cole, R., Cox, D., Dougan, J. Jr., Duncan, S.A., Farr, T., Foraker, E., Frazier, D., |
Fuller, W., Goodman, A., Hill, L., Holloway, W., Hotchkiss, D., Jackson, W., Jensen, R., Johnson, K.F. Jr., CAPT Johnson, R.S., Knox, J., Kruse, D., Leroy, R., Maraggos, G., Martinez, J.A., Martinez, M.M., Mask, W.R., Merk, J.H. Jr., |
Murphy, W.J. Newgard, C. Pallaske, J. Parker, J.L. Rangel, E. Reese, D.D. Robichaux, R. Sanders, S. Schultz, R. Staal, H. Stogsdill, E. Vandiver, L. Westmoreland, S. Wheeler, B. Whidden, R.M. Wilson, L.R. Zorn, D. | |
G DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Caldwell, W.C., Davidson, C.L., Davis, F.C., Delaney, J.T., LTJG Dye, R.A., Evans, J.B., Feugate, W.F., Frazier, R.A., Gould, R.E., Guerrero, J.R., |
Hall, W. Hollingsworth, J.R. Johnson, F.N. Johnson, G.L. Johnson, W.L. Kilpatrick, L. Mack, A.J. McCarthy, J.H. Musgrove, L.W. |
Newberry, E.R. Norton, J.L. Paige, C.C. Ray, E.A. Robles, R. Stewart, J.W. Trujillo, J.E. Watson, R.L. Wheeler, T.S. Wilcoxson, S.R. | |
G DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Abrams, R.J. Adams, W.G. Bernhardt, G.L. Blair, R.E. Bulow, J.T. Bunkley, R.D. Burns, L.J. Busby, L.G. Colby, M.F. Craven, C.A. Davis, J.V. Davis, W.C. Douthitt, R.L. Etier, D.R. Fortune, C.W. |
Gatesman, J.F., Hack, T., Hale, G.R., Hanson, W.R., Hayes, J.F., CWO3 Hoskins, M.R., Howell, D.R., Keeler, W.C., Kjorstad, J.H., Krebel, K.J., Laur, W.L., Marquis, D.A., Nelson, J.W., Ocegueda, R., Pearson, K.W., |
Pierce, J.C. Rakestraw, R.A. Roybal, L.V. Shay, D.M. Silas, R.E. Silva, S.L. Terhune, J.E. Tipton, L.W. Toney, C.D. Wagner, W.D. Westerling, T.J. Wilding, G.C. Wilson, R.E. Windham, A.W. Wright, K.B. | |
W DIVISION (pic 1) |
|||
Clark, S.L., Drozdzewski, R.F., Forbes, D.K., CDR Gibson, S.L., Green, P.R., |
James, J.S., ENS Lovin, T.E., Meder, D.L., Norris, J.C., |
Oakes, R.L. Rubchock, J.G. Spaulding, P.L. Spellings, P.L. Vanscoy, D.M. | |
W DIVISION (pic 2) |
|||
Adubato, G.J. Beasley, J.O. Eberwine, E.J. Erath, G.T. Jr. Gross, G.D. |
Harris, E.J. Heath, R.G. Holden, B.J. Howell, A.Q. |
Lynch, B.J., Miller, J.F., ENS Phelan, D.P., Prendergast, F.H., ENS Vasques, R., LT | |
EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL OFFICER Lieutenant (jg) James H. Earle |
|||
GM DIVISION |
|||
Amsden, E.F., Baker, R.H., Bolocanoff, G.A., Cisek, D.E., Foster, J.D., Gallagher, R.S., LCDR Gillespie, D.J., Gossett, P.E., Hampton, R.R., Harwood, M.W., |
Haugen, O.H. Hine, E.D. Howe, R.F. Jones, K.C. Kasper, D.H. Kercheval, D.L. Lavertue, E.P. Lien, R.A. Lowery, L.D. |
Morasch, A.F. Poiles, M.R. Richardson, T. Selby, W.T. Sturgill, D. Tanner, W.R. Taylor, P.S. Taylor, U.C. Troesaher, O.H. Vaughan, J.W. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDER CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN (departed 29 April 1965) Commander Henry P. Glindeman, Jr. |
|||
COMMANDER CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN Commander Peter Mongilardi, Jr. |
|||
CAW 15 PERSONNEL |
|||
Brown, H.S., Burrow, W.G., LT (MC) Cuthbert, T.S., Glindeman, H.P. Jr., CDR Harris, J., CDR |
Hite, B.N., Hollandsworth, R.D., LT Keegan, T., Kent, B.R., LTJG Kruse, J.L., LTJG |
Lindsay, G.W., LT Milligan, J.R., LCDR Rosander, R.E., LT Stone, L.F., Tanner, C.N., LCDR | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VF-151 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VF-151 Commander Joseph M. Schneiders |
|||
VF-151 (pic 1) |
|||
Bernard, B.G., LTJG Bewley, J.D., LT Brackin, C.A., LT Brainerd, W.H., LTJG Brantuas, J.A., LT Brauen, D.D., LTJG Davis, H.F., LT Debaecke, I.J., CWO3 Dobell, H.E., LTJG Emery, W.F., LT |
Ewall, T.H., LCDR Goerlitz, J.D., LTJG Hannon, K.M., LTJG Harlow, G.E., LTJG Harman, D.P., LTJG Johnson, A.L., LTJG Johnson, M.F., LTJG Juncker, R.K., LT MacIntyre, D.G., LT |
McTigue, J.L. Jr., ENS Pitzen, J.R., LT Replogle, T.H., LCDR Schneiders, J.M., CDR Taylor, G.W., LTJG Theirbah, T.C., LTJG Vensel, C.C., LTJG Ward, "J" "D", CDR Wright, T.W., LTJG | |
VF-151 (pic 2) |
|||
Blackinton, E. Horner, H.L. Jones, R.D. Lehto, D.D. Lipinski, J.B. Lukas, C.J. |
Luman, E.J. McAndrews, E.A. Morgan, W.C. Ogle, R.C. Parker, F.A. Jr. |
Petersen, L.F. Stroheker, H.W. Tatera, G.L. Tomaskevitch, W. Torrence, J.R. | |
VF-151 (pic 3) |
|||
Adams, A.E. Baldinger, J.W. Binder, R.L. Boeh, D.E. Bricker, J.W. Bruce, O.W. Burist, S. Jr. Burnes, R.A. Burrows, L.E. Byard, J.M Campbell, J. Davis, R.O. Dick, D.L. Dupree, E.Y. Fennell, C. Fennern, H.C. Franz, J.S. Gabotero, L.E. |
Gamber, D.L. Harris, D.G. Hayes, B.J. Horne, D.L. Jones, D.A. Kiehne, K.G. Kinder, D.B. Kingcade, "J" D. Lawrence, C.W. Lefever, J.K. Lillich, J.S. Mattingly, W.C. Mayo, L.P. McCarthy, A.M. Means, L."C" Jr. Mendez, M.X. Morales, F.J. |
Morris, J.O. Murphy, M.D. Neugebauer, R.F. Nolin, P.T. Pugh, J.D. Rakestraw, J.W. Rutherford, T.A. Schmuck, D.D. Seals, F.D. Smith, H.M. Syverson, M.O. Trammel, J.R. Turner, H. Vodnansky, J.C. Warner, R.L. Whitson, V.R. Wilson, M.W. Zuniga, J.R. | |
VF-151 (pic 4) |
|||
Barker, L.C. Beebe, D.J. Bennett, E.B. Burrell, M.B. Cassel, M.W. Clifford, E.J. Contreras, R.E. Cooper, J.L. Corp, L.S. Daharsh, D.L. Deasey, R.M. Dibuono, M.A. Dotson, C.E. Doty, S.M. Earles, G.A. Flores, P. Jr. |
Garrigus, J.I. Hackebill, R. Harden, T.E. Hayslett, G.M. Hoard, D.M. Holden, F.R. Horn, A.D. Kostman, J.P. Kvigne, L.J. Lakeberg, R.T. Lance, G.R. Long, W.N. Osborn, H.W. Overton, J.A. Parks, D.W. |
Rejniak, H.J. Rice, L.E. Ritter, J.L. Ross, T.J. Rouse, E.G. Shock, O.T. Skelton, W.P. Sloyer, R.B. Smith, A.A. Smith, G.R. Tolson, J.G. Verdin, G.P. Williams, G.B. Wolfe, S.M. Zwetzig, T.A. | |
VF-151 (pic 5) |
|||
Bockovich, R.D Bruinsma, J.B. Burrows, L.E. Doeh, D.E. Dwyer, L.A. Edmunson, B.T. |
Giles, S.W. Goddard, G.D. Greene, K.C. Hall, W.D. Heddy, J.I. Jamison, D.M. |
Knoch, R.L. Lago, D.L. Nesbitt, J.R. Resch, R.H. Sandoval, R. Smith, R.W. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VF-154 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VF-154 Commander William N. Donnelly |
|||
VF-154 (pic 1) |
|||
Andrews, J.R., LTJG Boh, R.M., CDR Brochu, A.R., Dobbie, D.M., LT Donnelly, W.N., CDR Ginn, J.T., LT Hall, N.C., |
Hawkins, J.D., Henderson, T.G., LT Hume, K.E., LCDR Kluborg, A.J., LTJG McKeown, R.E., LTJG Reilly, E.F., LTJG Skidmore, W.H., ENS |
Stent, F.T., LTJG Sullivan, J.T., ENS Terhune, J.A., LTJG Wangeman, C.E. Jr., LT Weaver, A.E. Jr., Wisehart, K.M., LTJG Wolfe, G.A., | |
VF-154 (pic 2) |
|||
Asencio, E.A. Baird, J.W. Braasch, D.W. Bratton, D.E. Brown, C.H. Browne, J. Brumm, F. Castillo, R.E. Castle, J.R. Clevenger, R.L. Engelke, R.J. Evans, P.H. Ferrell, J.M. Fields, H.D. Fisher, W.L. Forget, G.A. Gemeiner, J.E. Geminiani, P.G. |
Gfell, R.K. Goshorn, P.C. Graham, C.M. Griffin, R.E. Hartsfield, T.S. Hay, P.E. Hewitt, L.J. Hicks, A.J. Hinz, J.R. House, G.L. Hunt, W.J. Ingalls, T. Irving, J.W. Kirk, R.T. Jr. Marks, J.D. McClelland, G.L. McClenahan, T.C. |
McKinney, D.J. McWilliams, R.M. Morley, J.P Morris, M.V. Naab, F.J. Nehlich, E.K. Reed, G.V. Silva, J. Simmons, G.E. Sims, R.J. Stancell, C.E. Turner, M.C. Wallace, J.L. Wilk, M.D. Wohl, J.L. Wolf, E.J. Wolf, R.J. | |
VF-154 (pic 3) |
|||
Allen, J.L. Arends, D.J. Ashfield, R.D. Blair, J.K. Bogle, T.L. Brown, J.L. Burdick, D.D. Burton, J.W. Carter, F. Craig, L.J. Diana, W.C. Dodd, I.D. Fulkerson, R.C. Gage, J.W. Gonzalez, P.G. Hackett, T.A. Hansen, D.R. |
Ivey, W.S. Jones, C.W. Jr. Jones, R.L. Jones, W.J. Kartchner, L.F. Keeney, D.R. Kelso, B.R. Kirkwood, B.J. Krupa, M.J. Lacey, R.F. Leake, J.D. Lesak, D.A. Lindsey, L.L. Jr. Ludwig, S.A. Main, G.E. Jr. Mason, H.A. |
Matthews, A.S. Miller, C.T. Morris, D.E. Nutter, W.E. Rawson, D.R. Rondeau, J.M. Scott, J.H. Spencer, C.A. Stegall, J.E. Straight, D.R. Thorn, G.D. Ulrich, C.D. Watters, J.P. Wells, F.T. White, J.T. Williams, H.A. Woolverton, D.L. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VA-155 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VA-155 Commander Jack H. Harris |
|||
VA-155 (pic 1) |
|||
Belisle, R.C., Blosser, G.E., ENS Chasko, G.J., LTJG Fidelibus, W.T., LT Floreani, R.J., LTJG Harris, J.H., CDR Hart, G.R., CAPT (USMC) Hiebert, E.G., LT |
Holthaus, K.R., LTJG Horn, G.L., Hughes, J., LTJG Hyde, A.R., LTJG Kish, W.J., LTJG Mares, E., LCDR Mattly, J.B., LTJG |
Morin, J.B., CDR Morss, C., LTJG Renning, R.A., LT Rivers, W.B., LCDR Shellaberger, H.W., Tillis, J.B., CWO Waddell, T.L., Walker, D.G., | |
VA-155 (pic 2) |
|||
Alimindinger, D.L. Ash, F.R. Autrey, W.I. Barber, C.W. Beechuck, T.M. Bell, W.T. Bergeron, P.A. Boren, T.L. Bradley, R.C. Brehme, O.E. Burns, A.E. Carlile, J.D. Casey, R.H. Cash, D.D. Cleveland, R.L. Cook, J.C. Davis, B.L. Dowling, J.E. Dufur, J.L. Enos, J.C. Flood, R.W. Gansemer, G.A. Gerhart, R.W. Glover, L.K. Grabiel, J.P. Guenther, C.E. Haverstick, A.E. Jr. |
Henderson, H.T. Henderson, R.R. Henniger, D.G. Hines, W.F. Holcomb, W.E. Hood, B.R. Israel, B.G. Jackson, S.L. Jenkins, W. Jones, R.L. Kirtely, E.W. Kivett, E.F. Kowalski, J.J. Lakin, A.L. Jr. Latterade, A.P. Jr. Lukaszewich, W. Lynch, L.L. Maynard, J.L. Maynor, W.H. McAplin, R.B. McDevitt, J. Miles, F. Monson, D.L. Nett, G.N. Newman, F.D. Osterson, T.H. |
Parson, M.L. Penrod, D.L. Pscion, R.J. Ryan, P.L.N. Santiago, R. Schumacher, D.J. Shaw, R.L. Smith, D.M. Smith, R.W. Spengler, R.R. Stanfil, J.D. Stout, L.A. Sutherland, E.L. Thomas, J.E. Thornton, W.L. Tyrell, J.M. Van Leuvan, E.D. Jr. Vaughn, R.A. Vukonich, M.L. Waites, H.J. Welch, J.V. Werner, H.J. Whitehead, M.W. Williams, K.R. Winnette, G.D. Zuniga, I. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VA-153 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VA-153 Commander Harry E. Thomas |
|||
VA-153 (pic 1) |
|||
Alexander, H.P., LT Bennett, A.J., LTJG Cole, S.C., LTJG Dahl, D.K., LTJG Dill, W.S., LTJG Greene, O.J. Jr., LTJG Hewgley, R.W., LTJG |
Keesey, I.L., LTJG Kraus, W.L., LTJG Lambert, W.W., LCDR Majors, W.T., LT McNeil, C.H., LT Mongilardi, P. Jr., CDR Parmenter, L.L., LTJG |
Peacock, J.R., LTJG Reyes, P.R., LTJG Roark, W.M., LT Smith, W.E., LTJG Snyder, J.M., LCDR Thomas, H.E., CDR Underhill, R.H., LTJG | |
VA-153 (pic 2) |
|||
Albrecht, L.D. Altman, D.L. Bass, D.B. Bates, R.M. Blackford, B.L. Brundage, D.J. Canova, K.E. Carroll, W.B. Crowell, W.C. Darby, K.A. Doiron, S.J. Doyle, L.E. Duncan, L. Jr. Ferrell, L.W. Frahm, W.D. George, D.K. Geyer, G.A. Girard, R.T. Goldsby, M.J. Goldsby, M.N. Gottschalk, C.E. Green, D.E. Henry, S. "D" Jr. Hewitt, D.A. Higley, R.L. Hulse, J.H. Hutchinson, J.F. |
Jace, D.G. Johnson, D.L. Johnson, S.A. Jones, D.D. Jones, J.R. Kanneberge, R.J. Kelley, R.J. Kershisnik, J.P. Kitts, L.J. Jr. Krueger, J.A. Kuhn, E.L. Lajoie, G.P. Lilly, C.D. Linville, N.E. Lipparelli, H.A. Loftus, T.E. Logan, C.O. Lopez, W.G. Manske, J.E. McCann, J.S. McCurdy, O.S. McDaniel, L.R. Mercier, C.Y. Moore, G.O. Morrison, R.L. Morse, W.G. |
Mumaw, L.D. Murphy, W.M. Jr. North, S.G. Paden, P.L.T. Paulus, D.W. Payne, P.T. Revel, J.L. Rich, J.E. Robertson, W.J. Romnes, P.M. Shearer, R.L. Spivy, J.D. Steagall, S.D. Sterbonic, D.C. Stevens, B.J. Taylor, W.B. Thomas, M.D. Trenier, D.P. Tucker, R.W. Tuggle, R.C. Walker, F.L. West, E.J. Jr. Williams, R.A. Wilson, J.L. Winstead, F.R. Wood, L.H. Yukawa, A.K. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VA-165 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VA-165 Commander Arthur K. Knoizen |
|||
VA-165 (pic 1) |
|||
Cartwright, J.E., LT Darran, W.W., LT Demko, M.E., LTJG Doyle, J.E., ENS Haines, D.M., LTJG Hyland, R.J., LT Knoizen, A.K., CDR |
Lyons, W.P., LCDR March, D.P., LT Marsalis, J.P., ENS McMahon, J.P., LT Meier, J.H., LTJG Moore, M.W., LT Parrie, E.J., LTJG |
Pelszynski, S.A., LT Pirofalo, P.M., LT Robb, T.W., LTJG Rouse, D.T., LTJG Russell, G.D., LTJG Shaw, E.B., LTJG Stuart, J.E.B., LT | |
VA-165 (pic 2) |
|||
Adams, G.H. Benjamin, G. Brown, D.A. Butler, C.J. Buzzard, R.W. Caruso, R.H. Champlin, R.L. Davis, J.E. Davis, R.S. Dawes, W.E. DeAngelo, S.S. Evans, L.R. Fields, H.R. Fowler, R.O. Gooch, R.L. Gwinn, E.A. Harmison, G.R. Harrington, P.S. Hastings, D.F. Hawker, H.W. Heidemann, C.E. |
Henson, N.M. Howlett, M.R. Hughes, Q.E. Hutchison, J.E. Kalaidjian, R.J. Kleier, L.D. Laws, J.H. Leal, R.A. Leavines, F.J. Leiss, R.G. Lewis, L.E. Long, J.H. McDermott, D.M. Meadows, D.R. Miller, A.E. Miller, A.N. Ohl, F.C. Omoth, R.N. Pellerito, J.R. Perucca, S. Pickard, T.S. |
Polliard, J.R. Roberts, E.Y. Ross, J.S. Scales, M.L. Simmons, L.L. Skinner, J.R. Snyder, L.D. Snyder, R.F. Sours, D.L. Stiglitz, R.J. Strobel, W.L. Sudut, T. Ussery, H.R. Warren, F.E. Weaver, V.C. Weighbrodt, R.J. Woodard, R.Y. Wright, T.W. Yates, D.L. Yates, R.D. Young, F.L. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VAH-2 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
COMMANDING OFFICER VAH-2 Commander Robert M. de Lorenzi |
|||
VAH-2 (pic 1) |
|||
Berry, J.D., LTJG Blum, B.B., LT Calhoun, W.B., LCDR Christen, S.E., LTJG Coffee, D.T., LTJG Cohick, D.G., LTJG Coleman, D.C., LT Curcio, F.A., ENS de Lorenzi, R.M., CDR |
Dunn, F.R., ENS Edwards, T.W., LTJG Gardner, M.M. Jr., LTJG Gedney, G. Jr., LCDR Hannify, M.F., LT Haushalter, W.H., LTJG Hettinger, L.P., LCDR King, H.W., LTJG Lindberg, C.H., CDR |
Morgenson, D.L., LTJG Richards, L.W., LCDR Rollins, E.F. Jr., LCDR Seneff, G.N., LTJG Shumate, J.A. Jr., LTJG Splittstoesser, C.D., LTJG Sundberg, J.P., CDR Toft, R.J., LTJG Vaughan, R.R., LCDR | |
VAH-2 (pic 2) |
|||
Arnold, H.O. Clark, T.H. Daugherty, S.R. |
Dupre, L.J. Hawkins, D.L. Liggett, P.A. |
McPeters, L.S. Reader, J.L. Shaler, R.A. | |
VAH-2 (pic 3) |
|||
Albertini, D.G. Bell, D.L. Blackmon, S.A. Blanchard, D.C. Bozarth, W.H. Compton, C.G. Crane, J.L. Dunbar, R.F. Durr, W.D. Eades, D.H. Erickson, N.W. Ervin, S.D. Farwell, O.L. Friedman, M.L. Gibson, T.S. Hartley, E.C. Hayes, T.O. Hood, T.A. Hunker, S.L. |
Juchna, V. Kougl, F.J. Krech, R.D. Lentz, R.E. Lippitt, D.E. Little, J.J. Logue, B.K. Malpass, G.W. McHugh, T.F. Orvick, J.B. Osburn, W.M. Ott, J.L. Perry, R.L. Peterson, G.C. Porter, L.R. Potenziani, J.J. Randall, J.W. Reep, R.R. |
Ripka, R.R. Robinson, R.L. Satterfield, J.G. Schmidt, D.C. Scott, D.M. Sherrow, J.D. Smith, R.A. Strang, W.D. Tachney, A.C. Temple, C.D. Thompson, J.L. Thompson, P.G. Turbide, M.C. Vladish, E.J. Ware, D.C. Warren, W.P. Widing, S.E. Wieland, R.C. | |
VAH-2 (pic 4) |
|||
Adcock, L.W. Bishop, E.E. Black, D.R. Blackstock, I.L. Bolden, R.E. Bradbury, G.D. Brooks, R.D. Brown, B.E. Cantrell, J.L. Cardinell, A.P. Caroon, W.R. Carriere, J.G. Colby, J.H. Copenhaver, J.H. Davidson, T.E. Devine, J.G. Dixon, "J" "C" Dutton, R.D. Eastman, D.R. |
Flynn, J.E. Folger, R.L. Frey, W.H. Glancy, L.S. Goff, D.A. Green, F.C. Harcrow, J.D. Herman, W.A. Highley, K.W. Hill, D.M. King, J.R. Kloepfer, R.L. Kytonen, M.C. Langsdorf, R.L. MacKneer, L.N. McKnight, R.M. McManus, M.C. Merritt, C.D. |
Milley, K.R. Mosley, H.L. Nichols, H.B. Overman, K.A. Peck, M.D. Peterson, D.L. Pettigrew, D.R. Prouty, L.E. Reep, R.R. Riley, J.D. Shero, W.K. Sutherland, M.L. Swindle, R.D. Tarver, S. Tenan, W.N. Theriault, N.R. Tucker, T.T. Williams, D.W. Wiseman, F.N. | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VFP-63 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
OFFICER-IN-CHARGE VFP-63 DETACHMENT Commander Lee C. Miles |
|||
VFP-63 |
|||
Anderson, G.M. Anderson, J.E. Barker, M.M. Barrett, R.L. Barrs, J.L. Brister, J.T. Calloway, E.W. Case, G.G. Cole, P.C. Dailey, J.S. Dautel, L.E. |
Devore, R.V., Dilks, E.E., Drawdy, W.H., Dunne, M.E., LT Herron, D.L., Jones, R.F., Komuves, E.F., Lesueur, W.L., Miles, L.C., CDR Mosher, D.A., |
Noble, F.A., Parker, R.C., Pooler, E., Rogers, B.C., Sellars, C.G., Sieracki, R.A., Snyder, R.O., Treloar, M.L., Weinberger, E.N., Wiest, J.S., Willis, G.E., Zink, R.A., LTJG | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
VAW-11 (Formal & Group Photographs) |
|||
OFFICER-IN-CHARGE VAW-11 DETACHMENT Lieutenant Commander Charles L. McGathy |
|||
VAW-11 |
|||
Ahern, P.E., Andris, A.E., Archuleta, C.A., Bailey, A.D., Barton, G.T., Burnett, F.A., Bushaw, J.H., Chitwood, W.B., Costello, D.H., LT Coyle, H.E., Crawford, W.J., Davidson, P.H., Delong, C.L., Douglas, R.O., LTJG Evans, J.C., Fails, R.L., Fisk, T.T., LT Fox, J.C., LTJG Fox, W.M., |
Gottman, D.L., Groman, A.W., LTJG Hansen, C.E., Hassett, D.F., LTJG Helm, G.L., Howard, W.A., Johnson, M., LTJG Jones, W., LTJG King, R.I., Lependorf, B., Mann, J.C., Marston, D.W., McDonough, J.R., LTJG McGathy, C.L., LCDR McLaughlin, W.H., Mitchell, C.R., LTJG Moreus, R.W., LTJG Norman, W.S., LTJG Pixley, E.L., |
Pooler, J.L., Rohrer, D.G., LTJG Sarver, H., Selby, C.R., Shane, J.R., Sharp, L.K., Sheldon, H.M., LTJG Sherman, J.C., Smith, T.J., Steinbacher, P.G., Stewart, H., Tice, L.S., Veins, R.E., Wadle, M.M., Walker, C.M., LTJG Wegner, R.E., Weidner, E.W., Whitfield, D.C., Witt, R.J., | |
[BACK TO TOP] |
Website Design and Graphics � 2001 [email protected]
All images, data, gedcoms and other such items presented on this site are the sole property of the contributers/creators and, unless otherwised noted, may not be used elsewhere by anyone for any reason without the owners' permission